PRIVACY POLICY AND GENERAL TERMS OF USE ON THE WEBSITE www.DOBRAVAGA.si

Effective date: 29 June 2020

Upon the entry into force of these general terms, the previous general terms shall cease to apply.

The notice applies to the home page and all subpages of the web portal http://www.dobravaga.si.

OWNER AND OPERATOR

The website of the DobraVaga Gallery (hereinafter also DOBRAVAGA.si) is operated by the public institution Kino Šiška Centre for Urban Culture, Trg prekomorskih brigad 3, 1000 Ljubljana, registration number: 3313069000, ID for VAT: SI58809015.

GENERAL TERMS OF USE

Upon entering the DobraVaga Gallery website, each user or visitor is obliged to read carefully and fully comply with these general terms of use. By using the dobravaga.si website, the visitor or user demonstrates and confirms that they are familiar with our general terms and that they agree with them. By accepting the general terms, the visitor or user also accepts the specific rules and instructions for the individual services, written on the dobravaga.si subpages.

When publishing information, DobraVaga/Kino Šiška takes care of its correctness, completeness and up-to-dateness and works with the utmost care. Its criminal and civil liability for factual and legal errors in the information is completely excluded and it is not responsible for any direct or indirect damage or inconvenience that may occur to the user due to the use of any incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate information that may appear on the DobraVaga Gallery website.

UNSUITABLE CONTENT FOR MINORS

DOBRAVAGA.si features many different works of art that are not censored. Such works may include nudity or other content that is controversial for some. The parents or guardians of minors are independently responsible for which content their children access on the DobraVaga Gallery web portal.

USE OF COOKIES

The website www.dobravaga.si uses cookies. We use them for the proper functioning of the website and for monitoring traffic (Google Analytics).

PROTECTION AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Based on the user’s consent, the operator may use and process the user’s personal data obtained during an online purchase on DOBRAVAGA.si, in accordance with the applicable regulations on personal data protection (Personal Data Protection Act ZVOP-1, Official Gazette of the Republic of Slovenia No. 94/07).

The information and material obtained from visitors or users of the DOBRAVAGA.si website are used by the operator for the needs of communication with the users or visitors, for the purposes of delivering products purchased on the DOBRAVAGA.si website, and with the user’s consent also for the purposes of direct marketing and informing about DobraVaga news. The operator shall keep such data as it is required to keep for administrative, legal or security purposes.

We will not use and process the obtained personal data contrary to the will of the user or visitor. The operator processes the following personal data of the user, entered when purchasing a product from the DOBRAVAGA online store: name and surname, address of residence, town, e-mail address, telephone number, company name and company tax number.

Processing means any action or set of actions carried out in relation to personal data, in particular the collection, storage or aggregation of data in personal data files, modification, use or communication, including transmission, retrieval, blocking and deletion. Processing can be manual or automated.

The user may at any time request in writing by e-mail or sent to the address of the operator that the operator permanently or temporarily ceases to use their personal data for the purposes of direct marketing. The operator will, within 15 (fifteen) days, appropriately prevent the use of personal data for the purpose of direct marketing and notify the user who requested it within a further 5 (five) days in writing by e-mail or sent to the user’s address.

With regard to the protection of personal data, the operator ensures that we fully comply with legal provisions regarding their storage, protection, management of data catalogs, and other rights and obligations of the public institution Kino Šiška Centre for Urban Culture as the operator of the database.

When processing and handling the personal data of a user, the operator will act in accordance with the requirements of the regulations on the protection of personal data (ZVOP-1, Official Gazette of the Republic of Slovenia No. 94/2007). In order to protect personal data, the operator will use organizational, technical and other appropriate procedures and measures to prevent unauthorized destruction, alteration or loss of data and unauthorized processing. As there are certain links on the web portal to other websites that are not in any connection with the public institution, the operator does not assume any responsibility for the protection of data on these websites. The operator is also not responsible for any errors that result from the transmission of incorrect data when purchasing on the DOBRAVAGA.si website.

Personal data will only be stored and used for as long as is necessary to achieve the purpose.

COPYRIGHT

The content of the DOBRAVAGA.si website is a copyrighted work, the copyright holder of which is the operator, and as such is subject to copyright protection or other forms of intellectual property protection. Copyright, legal and other intellectual property rights include texts, images and data.

Users or visitors are allowed to use the published content only for personal and non-commercial purposes. In doing so, all warnings regarding copyright and other intellectual property or other property rights must be carefully maintained. Any other disposition of the content, which includes, but is not limited to, modifying, copying, publishing any content in whole or in part elsewhere, is prohibited, unless expressly permitted in writing by the operator.

Use of the site in violation of the above rules is prohibited. A user who uses the pages in a way that is contrary to the stated rules is fully materially and compensatory liable.

TERMS AND INFORMATION ABOUT PURCHASES 

Certificate of authenticity

The works of art on sale are certified by the operator of the DOBRAVAGA.si online store. The certificate of authenticity includes the following information: authorship, title, technique and year of creation.

Payment options

The order can be paid with Activa, Maestro, MasterCard, Visa and Visa Electron credit cards. It is also possible to pay for the goods by bank transfer to the Kino Šiška Centre for Urban Culture bank account. You can read more about this option in the online store.

Order acceptance and confirmation

After placing the order, the user (hereinafter also the buyer) receives e-mail notification that the order has been accepted.

Upon receipt, DobraVaga (hereinafter also the trader) reviews the order, checks the availability of the ordered products, and confirms the order or rejects it with reason. The trader may also contact the buyer by telephone at the stated contact telephone number to verify the data or ensure the accuracy of the delivery. Upon confirmation of the order, DobraVaga informs the buyer by e-mail about the estimated delivery time. The purchase contract on the purchase of the ordered products between the buyer and the trader is irrevocably concluded at this stage (see Sales contract).

Order processing time

The time it takes for the DobraVaga gallery to prepare a shipping order is not always the same. Shipments are shipped within 2–5 business days.

Collection of purchased goods and postage

The purchase can be picked up in person at the DobraVaga Gallery (Adamič-Lundrovo nabrežje 5, 1000 Ljubljana) with no extra collection charge, or delivered by post. Shipments are sent to 24 European countries: Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Greece, Croatia, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Hungary, Netherlands, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain (mainland), Sweden and the United Kingdom. The delivery time of the shipment depends on the time required by the delivery service and the location and distance of the shipping address.

Postage is calculated as a lump sum, including VAT:

Slovenia: € 4.00

Croatia: € 6.00

Austria: € 7.00

Slovakia: € 8.00

Czech Republic, Hungary: € 9.00

Germany, Poland: € 10.00

Belgium, Bulgaria, Ireland, United Kingdom: € 11.00

Greece, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Portugal, Romania: € 12.00

Denmark, Italy: € 13.00

France: € 14.00

Sweden: € 18.00

Latvia, Lithuania: € 19.00

Estonia, Finland, Spain (mainland): € 20.00

Package insurance during transport

All packages are insured up to the value of € 200.00. The buyer has the option to insure the package to a higher value by selecting the shipping option Delivery (shipment insurance up to € 1,000), where the cost of insurance is covered by the buyer.

Complaints in case of damage during shipment

Upon reception of the package, the buyer or recipient of the package is obliged to follow the instructions of the Eurosender intermediary:

»Once the parcel reaches the destination, don’t sign the delivery confirmation without hesitation. Instead, check its condition in the presence of the courier driver. In case the parcel has clear signs of damage, ask the courier driver to file a damage report. The damage report should have both your signature and the one of the courier driver.
Without a damage report, the claim is likely to be rejected by the courier company. Please note that allegations that the courier driver left too fast or that the damage was discovered only after unwrapping/opening the parcel, will not be taken into consideration by the courier company.«
If the goods are damaged during the transport of packages by courier services (via the Eurosender intermediary), the recipient or buyer is obliged to follow the procedure stated on the website by the Eurosender intermediary: 

https://www.eurosender.com/en/claims

Sales contract

The DobraVaga Gallery issues an invoice to a buyer who buys a product from the online store. The sales contract between the trader and the buyer is concluded at the moment when the DobraVaga Gallery confirms the order (see Order confirmation). From this moment on, all prices and other conditions of purchase are fixed and apply to both the DobraVaga Gallery and the buyer.

Return of goods

Returns are accepted if:

  • you contact us about the goods within 14 days of delivery,
  • you send the goods back within 21 days of delivery,
  • you return the goods undamaged,
  • you initiate a complaint procedure with the shipping provider, if the goods are damaged and the damage was not caused due to the buyer’s fault,
  • you return the received certificate of authenticity upon return of the work of art.

Due to their nature, we cannot accept returns for digital transfers.

The buyer has the right to notify the trader at the e-mail address info@dobravaga.si within 14 days of receiving the ordered products that they withdraw from the sales contract, without having to state the reason for such a decision. The return of the purchased goods to the DobraVaga gallery within the deadline for withdrawal from the sales contract is also considered a notice of withdrawal. The only cost borne by the buyer due to the withdrawal from the sales contract is the cost of returning the products to the gallery. The purchased goods must be returned to the DobraVaga Gallery no later than 21 days from the day of the submitted notice of withdrawal from the sales contract.

The buyer may not use the goods in case of withdrawal from the purchase. If the returned goods are not returned in their original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss of value.

Purchased goods must be returned undamaged, in the original packaging and in the same quantity, unless the products have been destroyed, damaged, lost or their quantity has decreased without the fault of the buyer. If the postal package in which the buyer received the ordered products is physically damaged, lacks contents or shows signs of having been opened, the customer must initiate a complaint procedure with the shipping provider (DHL, DPD, GLS, Post of Slovenia, etc.) and inform the DobraVaga Gallery at info@dobravaga.si.

For returned products, the public institution Kino Šiška/DobraVaga refunds the paid amount or used gift voucher to the buyer as soon as possible, but no later than within 30 days of receiving the notice of withdrawal. Any used promotional codes or other discounts are not refunded to the buyer. The refund of the paid amount is made by the public institution Kino Šiška Centre for Urban Culture to the personal or transaction account of the buyer. The used gift certificate is refunded in the form of store credit.

If you have any problems with your order, please contact: info@dobravaga.si

CONFLICT RESOLUTION

Any disputes will be resolved amicably by the operator and the user, and in case of failure before the competent court in Ljubljana.

CHANGES TO THE GENERAL TERMS AND PRIVACY POLICY

DobraVaga/Kino Šiška may change these pages at any time and without prior notice and assumes no responsibility for the consequences of such changes. The notice is binding for users in each modified form, so we recommend that you follow them on these pages in case of use.

The latest version of the Privacy Policy will always be posted on the website, with the “Effective Date” date posted at the top of the policy.